“Where should I live in Austin?” is one of the first questions people ask us when they’re moving here for a new job. We’re Ali and Muizz. We lived in Austin through college and a few years after, and we now run four shared homes around the city. Here’s our honest take on the neighborhoods that come up most, with the numbers to back it up.
Do you need a car in Austin?
Yes, for most people. Austin as a whole has a Walk Score of 42, and most jobs, grocery stores, and neighborhoods are spread out and built around driving. Downtown is the exception: you can get by without a car if you live and work there.
Even downtown, we’d still recommend having a car. Many of the best things about Austin, like the lakes, the Hill Country, and good food all over town, are a drive away. With a car, you aren’t tied to one neighborhood, and you can live wherever makes sense for your job and budget.
What are the best neighborhoods in Austin for young professionals?
Here’s how the neighborhoods people ask about most compare:
| Compare | Average 1-bedroom | Walk Score | Drive to downtown | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown | About $2,841 | 99 | - | Walking to work and going out |
| East Austin (central) | About $1,800 to $2,150 | 84 | About 3 min | Bars, coffee shops, and food |
| Mueller | About $2,129 | 80 | About 7 min | Parks, a lake, and a quieter feel |
| Zilker and Barton Springs | About $2,028 | 75 | About 6 min | Zilker Park, Barton Springs, and the outdoors |
| South Congress | About $1,800 to $2,000 | 82 | About 4 min | Food, shops, and a walkable main street |
| The Domain | About $1,613 | 71 | About 17 min | Shopping, nightlife, and north Austin tech jobs |
| East Riverside | About $1,254 | 63 | About 7 min | The lowest rent close to downtown |
| Room in one of our homes | $700 to $1,050, plus about $100 to $150 utilities | Car needed | About 14 to 21 min | Saving money, with screened housemates |
One-bedroom rents are RentCafe averages for larger complexes, September 2026 (East Austin covers Central East Austin, Holly, and East Cesar Chavez; South Congress covers Bouldin Creek and Travis Heights; the Domain is North Burnet). Walk Scores are Walk Score’s neighborhood scores, or the score at a central address where Walk Score doesn’t rate the neighborhood (downtown, Mueller, the Domain). Drive times are without traffic. Austin’s average one-bedroom is about $1,427.
Downtown

Downtown is great if you work downtown. You can walk to the office, to dinner, and to Lady Bird Lake, and it’s the one part of Austin where going without a car really works. It’s also the most expensive place to rent in the city, at about $2,841 for an average one-bedroom. In our experience, the people who live downtown mostly work there. If your job is somewhere else, you’re paying a premium to then drive out of downtown every day.
East Austin

Central East Austin, east of I-35 around East 6th Street, East Cesar Chavez, and Holly, has changed a lot. Many of its older houses have been renovated, and new bars, coffee shops, and food spots keep opening, which makes more of it walkable. Rents have followed: one-bedrooms average about $1,800 to $2,150, well above the city average.
Mueller

Mueller is a nice in-between. It’s a planned neighborhood on the site of Austin’s old airport, about 7 minutes from downtown, with walkable streets, shopping nearby, a lake and park, and a farmers market on weekends. It comes with a premium price, about $2,129 for an average one-bedroom. If you work outside Mueller, you’ll want a car.
Zilker and Barton Springs

Zilker is a relaxed, outdoorsy neighborhood just south of Lady Bird Lake, next to Zilker Park and Barton Springs Pool. It’s one of the nicest parts of Austin and one of the priciest outside downtown, at about $2,028 for an average one-bedroom. We drive over from our homes all the time, and you can too if the rent there doesn’t fit your budget.
South Congress

South Congress, or SoCo, is just south of downtown across Lady Bird Lake. South Congress Avenue is lined with restaurants and shops and has a view of the Capitol, and the streets around it are fairly walkable. It also draws a lot of tourists, especially on weekends. One-bedrooms in the neighborhoods on either side, Bouldin Creek and Travis Heights, average about $1,800 to $2,000.
The Domain

The Domain is a mini-downtown in North Austin, with lots of shopping, restaurants, and nightlife. Most of the housing there is apartments, and one-bedrooms in the surrounding North Burnet area average about $1,613. If you work at the Domain itself, you could get by without a car. It’s also close to many of north Austin’s tech employers, though about 17 minutes from downtown.
East Riverside
East Riverside is usually the cheapest place to rent that’s still close to downtown, at about $1,254 for an average one-bedroom, below the city average. It’s about 7 minutes from downtown and close to the airport. Beyond the location, there isn’t a lot to do there.
East Riverside also has more crime than most of Austin (see the next section), and some of our residents moved out of the area because of problems they’d dealt with there. We don’t recommend it unless you need something central on a tight budget and are comfortable with that trade-off.
Which Austin neighborhoods have the most crime?
Central Austin has more reported crime per resident than the city as a whole, because that’s where the bars, crowds, and visitors are. Here’s how reported property crime in 2025 compares across the popular neighborhoods above, Austin as a whole, and the areas around our four homes:
- Downtown117.54.3× Austin overall
- East Austin (central)96.93.5× Austin overall
- The Domain77.12.8× Austin overall
- Mueller65.72.4× Austin overall
- Zilker and Barton Springs59.52.2× Austin overall
- South Congress58.32.1× Austin overall
- East Riverside46.21.7× Austin overall
Arborside, North AustinOur home
30.5About the same- Austin overall27.6Baseline
Mary Lewis, South AustinOur home
20.725% lowerCaballo Blanco, East AustinOur home
12.958% lowerChapala, ManorOur home
10.666% lower
Property crime is burglary, theft, and auto theft. Austin neighborhoods and our Austin homes: Austin Police Department reports for 2025, counted for census block groups within about a mile of each place and divided by 2020 Census population; areas that have grown since 2020 or draw lots of visitors look higher than they would per actual resident. Chapala and Caballo Blanco are outside Austin Police’s area, so their figures are 2025 FBI numbers for the agencies that patrol them, compared with the FBI’s figure for Austin overall (31.0).
A few things stand out:
- Downtown and central East Austin have the highest rates, but a lot of that comes from nightlife and visitors, counted against a fairly small number of residents.
- East Riverside has fewer bars and visitors than downtown or East Austin, yet still had more than twice the citywide rate of violent crime.
- Property crime is high across all of central Austin, from about 1.7 times the citywide rate in East Riverside to more than 4 times downtown.
- Around our homes, property crime is much lower. Near Arborside, it’s about the citywide rate. Around Mary Lewis, Caballo Blanco, and Chapala in Manor, it’s well below it. All four are well under every popular neighborhood in the table.
What does property crime mean for you?
Property crime is the kind most likely to touch your day-to-day life: a package taken from your doorstep, a car window broken to grab a bag, a stolen car or bike, and less often, a break-in. It isn’t a reason to avoid central Austin, and plenty of people live there happily. It does mean being a bit more careful wherever you live in the city:
- Don’t leave anything visible in your car, even a gym bag or charging cable.
- Bring packages in quickly, or ship them to a pickup locker or your office.
- Lock your car and your bike every time, and use a solid U-lock for the bike.
- Ask about parking: a garage or a driveway is safer than street parking in the busiest areas.
Should I live close to work or close to downtown?
Unless you work downtown, we’d usually live closer to work if you go into the office, even a few days a week. Most of Austin’s big employers aren’t downtown: Tesla is on the far east side, Samsung and Applied Materials are in the northeast, and Dell, Apple, and many other tech companies are in north Austin and Round Rock. Living near work cuts your daily drive, and the neighborhoods above are still a short drive away for evenings and weekends.
If you work downtown, or fully remote, living centrally makes more sense, as long as the rent fits your budget. Our employer guides show drive times from different parts of town to each big employer.
Where do Amsoo Properties’ homes fit?
Our homes are spread around the Austin area, a bit further out than the neighborhoods above. That’s what keeps them affordable: rooms currently run $700 to $1,050 a month, plus an even share of utilities of about $100 to $150, compared with $1,600 to $2,800 for a one-bedroom in most of the neighborhoods above.
Here’s how far each home is from the popular spots, door to door without traffic:
| Compare | Downtown | Zilker | South Congress | Mueller | The Domain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arborside (North Austin) | 14 min | 19 min | 17 min | 11 min | 12 min |
| Caballo Blanco (East Austin) | 15 min | 20 min | 16 min | 15 min | 25 min |
| Chapala (Manor) | 21 min | 26 min | 24 min | 17 min | 22 min |
| Mary Lewis (South Austin) | 19 min | 22 min | 18 min | 22 min | 34 min |
Drive times without traffic from each home to the center of each neighborhood.
What you get with a room in one of our homes:
- Lower rent than a one-bedroom in any of the neighborhoods above, with furnished common areas, so there’s less to buy.
- Screened housemates. Every resident meets the same standard (credit, income, and a background check), and our homes are made up of working adults. Residents have worked at Tesla, Samsung, Dell, and Cloudflare, among others.
- Closer to work for many jobs. Our homes are near Tesla, Samsung, Applied Materials, and north Austin’s tech campuses.
- Easy access to the rest of Austin. We don’t have just one favorite part of Austin, and with a car, you don’t need to pick one either. Our own weekends include the Mueller Farmers Market, boating on Lake Travis, and swimming at Gus Fruh on the Barton Creek Greenbelt.
See open rooms, or fill out the interest form and tell us where you’ll be working.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best area to live in Austin for young professionals?
It depends on where you work and your budget. Downtown, East Austin, Mueller, Zilker, and South Congress are the most popular, but all cost more than Austin’s average one-bedroom of about $1,427. If you work outside downtown, living closer to work usually saves time and money.
Can you live in Austin without a car?
Only in a few places. Downtown is the most realistic, and the Domain can work if you also work there. Austin as a whole has a Walk Score of 42, so most people need a car to get to work and around town.
What is the cheapest neighborhood near downtown Austin?
East Riverside, at about $1,254 for an average one-bedroom in September 2026. It has more crime than most of Austin, though, so weigh that before you sign.
Is East Riverside safe?
East Riverside had more than twice Austin’s citywide rate of violent crime in 2025, based on Austin Police Department reports. Some of our residents moved out of the area because of problems they dealt with there.
How much is rent downtown Austin?
About $2,841 a month for an average one-bedroom in larger complexes in September 2026, according to RentCafe, the highest of any Austin neighborhood we compared.
Is Mueller a good place to live?
Mueller is walkable, with parks, a lake, shopping, and a weekend farmers market, about 7 minutes from downtown. One-bedrooms average about $2,129, well above the city average.
